Netrender Support

Fluid Dynamics for CINEMA 4D
Post Reply
scot
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Apr 2010, 14:11

Netrender Support

Post by scot » 28 Apr 2010, 16:50

For distributed rendering, I assume the cache is calculated on a single machine. The cache is then copied to the nodes. Will this work? What's the policy on rendernode licensing?

jascha
Site Admin
Posts: 1004
Joined: 30 Jun 2008, 21:50
Contact:

Re: Netrender Support

Post by jascha » 28 Apr 2010, 17:20

Yes, the simulation has to be run on a single machine. It should therefore be the machine with the most Cores/CPUs.
After the sim has finished, you use Save Project As... to save all scene files including the simulation cache to the NET data folder.
The NET Server will then distribute the cache files to the clients.
As with Cinema 4D itself, all render nodes are free. All you need is a seat license to run the simulation.
jascha

paulselhi
Posts: 712
Joined: 09 Aug 2009, 23:51
Contact:

Re: Netrender Support

Post by paulselhi » 29 Apr 2010, 09:12

Of course you must remember that a typical medium res sim may have files that are 100 MB plus in size, and if you cache velocity you can triple that !!
A gigabyte speed network is really needed but since most motherboards come with Gb onboard NICs you would only need to get a Gb switch which is quite cheap and don't forget at least cat 5e or better cat 6 cables

Now windows has a limit of 10 machines in a home network so if you want more you need windows server. Also 10 machines reading and writing to one server will put a strain on the hard drives ( 10 machines trying to access 100 mb files at he same time !!), these become a bottle neck so raid is advised or even a dedicated network raid storage system

You can of course activate the compress disk cache option which lower file size at the expense of added calculation time , compression and decompression.

Post Reply